Our Bishops

Since its establishment in 1962, the Diocese of Sabah has been served by devoted Bishops. Each one of these servants of God was called by Him for His purposes at such times as He ordained.

Rt Revd James Wong Chang Ling
1st Bishop of Jesselton (Sabah)
24 July 1962 – 1964

Rt Revd Roland Koh Peck Chiang
2nd Bishop of Jesselton (Sabah)
1 March 1966 – 1970

Rt Revd Dr Luke Chhoa Heng Sze
3rd Bishop of Sabah
30 November 1971 – 20 April 1990

Rt Revd Yong Ping Chung
4th Bishop of Sabah
25 September 1990 – 19 February 2006

Rt Revd Albert Vun Cheong Fui
5th Bishop of Sabah
25 April 2006 – 15 July 2014

Rt Revd Melter Jiki Tais
6th Bishop of Sabah
19 May 2015 – present